Award-winning Projects Showcase 2022-23

A collection of selected award-winning projects by proud PolyU Design students are on show. 

Exhibitors

PolyU Design Show 2021 Visual Identity
UNG Ning Sum Dorcas, CHEUNG Lok Yi Louie, Nicholas CHEUNG / Communication Design
Tutor: Ken Li

  • Red Dot: Brands & Communication Design 2021: Junior Award in Poster and Key Visuals Categories


Asit
HUI Hang Tat Henry / Product Design
Tutor: Scott Chin

  • James Dyson Award 2020: Hong Kong’s Champion

en;bar
LEUNG Chun Ting Anthony / Interactive Media
Tutor: Kenny K. N. Chow

  • Global Design Graduate Show 2021 in collaboration with Gucci: Winner in Interaction Design Category
  • A’Design Award Competition 2021: Runner Up in Idea Design Category


Kill Danny
LAW Lok Hei, LEUNG Chun Tat, WU Hau Chung / Digital Media
Tutor: Step Cheung

  • The 26th ifva Awards: Special Mention in Animation Category
  • 2021 GSA BAFTA Student Awards: Shortlisted Entry
  • The 22nd DigiCon6 Asia Awards: Hong Kong Next Generation


MEATLESS™ MEAT Relocation
CHENG Tsz Yin, CHEUNG Chi Ho, NG Wing Ki, WONG Chun Hei / Advertising Design
Tutor: Manto Yiu

  • HK4As Students' Award 2019: Gold Award & Best of Show


MUSE—Experience. Music. Perception

Michelle POON / Communication Design
Tutor: Anneke Coppoolse

  • Asia Design Platform Awards 2021: Silver Prize
  • A’ Design Award Competition 2020: Golden Winner in Graphics, Illustration and Visual Communication Design Category

omnom.
CHANG Pei-Chi Peggy / Product Design
Tutor: Brian Lee

  • James Dyson Award 2021: Hong Kong’s Champion


S/ASH /IVING
TAM Kwan Yiu Koko / Environment & Interior Design
Tutor: Peter Hasdell

  • IFI Design Distinction Awards 2019: Gold Winner in Student Category
  • Architecture Masterprize 2019: Winner in Architectural Design/ Mixed Use Architecture, Student Awards
  • A&D Trophy Awards 2019: Best Interior Design in Student Category
  • 2020 World Chinese Entrepreneurs Award for Innovation: The Innovative Star Award
  • Asia Pacific Interior Design Awards 2019: Silver in Student Category


Reimagine the Forgotten Dynasty
Fong Yam Wing / Environment & Interior Design
Tutor: Anneli Giencke

  • LOOP Design Awards 2021: Winner in Landscape Category

The New Type of Community
YAO Xiaoqian Ariana / Environment & Interior Design
Tutor: Anneli Giencke

  • Design Educates Awards 2022: Honorable Mention in Architectural Design Category
  • IFI Design Distinction Awards 2019: Silver Winner in Student Category
  • TEAM20 Architecture and Planning Graduation Projects Competition: Exceptional Honour in Category of Urban Planning


POD

LO Kin Pan / Product Design
Tutor: Benny Leong

  • China Universities Industrial Design Competition 2018: Silver Prize in Furniture Category
  • Taipei International Design Award 2019: Silver Award in Industrial Design Category
  •  James Dyson Award 2018: International Top 20 & Hong Kong's Champion


Unbottle Festival
CHAN Kit Fu Jeff, CHEUNG Chi Ho, KWONG Chi Wing / Advertising Design
NG Ho Man / Communication Design
Tutor: Manto Yiu

  • HK4As Students' Award 2021: Silver Award