Executive Master in Innovation Leadership (EMIL)


Hosted by the Asia No. 1’s Design School, PolyU’s Executive Master in Innovation Leadership (EMIL) programme is a high level, high impact, interdisciplinary Executive Master programme designed to nurture innovation leaders. Its first classes have commenced in September 2015.  The programme is open for application for its 2nd intake.

The programme is intended for both design and non-design professionals with established careers and wish to deepen their innovative abilities, enhance their design thinking and methods by integrating design, business and creativity. 

Please visit http://www.polyu.edu.hk/iaee/emil for programme details, students’ quotes, teaching team’s profile and upcoming events, and contact Ms Wanze Li (E. wanze.li@polyu.edu.hk  T. (852) 3400 8483) for information and assistance.

Former name: Executive Master in Meaningful Innovation (EMMI)


  • Nurturing the personal attributes which support the development of new ideas
  • Giving senior executives the ability to approach open, complex, dynamic and networked problems in an systematic and effective way
  • Providing senior executives with experience in the application of innovative thinking to issues and problems arising in their own organization and in society as a whole

Programme structure

The programme is offered in part-time mode catered for business executives. Depending on students’ pace of study, they should normally be able to complete the teaching part in 12 months and the whole programme in 18 months. Students are required to take 11 subjects (3 credits each) for a total of 33 credits. Each subject involves 30 contact hours, scheduled in block mode of 3 weeks of study and experiential learning, in pattern of 10 hours per week on Friday evenings and Saturdays. 

The curriculum is structured around 4 subject areas that correspond to the goals of the EMIL programme: namely six courses (#1 - #6) relating to meaning for the (a) individual, (b) organisational and (c) society and five courses (#7 - #11) along the axis of (d) generic tools and (e) specific products. Each student will have to complete all 11 courses, culminating in a personal capstone project effectively communicated at the end of the programme.

Other information

Award: Executive Master in Innovation Leadership
Duration: 18 months
Offering Schedule: Friday evenings (6:30 - 9:30pm) and
Saturdays (9:30am - 12:30pm and 1:30 - 5:30pm)
Medium of Instruction: English
Teaching Venue: PolyU campus
Intake Quota: 30
Study VISA: People’s Republic of China and foreign nationals may join the programme provided they apply for and receive a Student VISA from the Hong Kong Administrative Region Immigration Department. IAEE will provide assistance in this regard.


Entrance requirement

  • Education: A first degree in any discipline*; AND
  • Industry Experience: A minimum of preferably 10 years+ industry experience in a senior managerial position
  • Applicants may be invited to attend an interview

*If you are not a native speaker of English, and your Bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification is awarded by institutions where the medium of instruction is not English, you are expected to fulfil the following minimum English language requirement for admission purpose:

  • A Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score of 80 for the Internet-based test or 550 for the paper-based test; OR
  • An overall Band Score of at least 6 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

+ Exceptionally, a special admission of non-degree holders to the Masters programme could be offered to experienced senior industry executives who possess preferably a minimum of 12 years industry experience in a senior managerial position.

For more details, please visit EMIL website. 

For application, please visit eAdmission. 

  • Number of credits: 33

  • Normal Period of Study: 18 months

  • Tuition: HK$330,000